EGHA Evaluations


2018-19 EGHA Evaluations

Welcome to this portion of our website.  All information about 2018-19 EGHA Evaluations will be posted here as it becomes available. Information on registration can be found here.

 

 ***For your assigned skate times, please contact your category directors by email.

 

EVALUATIONS DRILLS FOR THE SKILLS SKATES (Click Link below)

Novice to Peewee Drills

Bantam and Midget Drills

 

GOALIE DRILLS

Atom/Peewee

 
 
 

Each category will need 6-7 on ice volunteers and 3-4 off-ice for the skills skates.  Please contact your director if you can assist.

 

SCRIMMAGE FORMAT

Two teams will be formed based on scores from prior rounds.  The format of the game will be 60 second shifts - the coach on the ice will establish where the puck will be at the start of each shift - it will be live action play - no face-offs.  Category directors have the discretion of lengthening the shifts if required (for example, in novice players may need longer shifts due to the time it takes for them to change).

** Please - if you are giving advice to players, let them know they will be evaluated on all aspects of the game - this is not shinny, it's hockey - so back-checking, forechecking, passing, team play and skating all count as much as stickhandling and shooting.  The evaluators will be grading them as a player.  Tell them to play like they ought to play in any game.

Each category will need 1-2 on ice volunteers and 3-4 off-ice for the skills skates.  Please contact your director if you can assist.

Goal

Through player participation in a transparent evaluation process, assign players to the right team and tier; and ensure our teams are formed fairly, especially when they are in the same tier.

 

SCHEDULES

Link to Schedules 

 * Schedules are subject to change.  We will post information on changes once we become aware of it.

9/22 Updated at Noon - PLEASE Note changed time in Bantam Scrimmages on Sept. 23 

 

DAY        DATE     ARENA  START   END       Event

WED      9/12/2018            DNA       20:15     21:15     GOALIES - ATOM PEEWEE

SAT        9/22/2018            MWA    20:00     21:00     GOALIES - BANTAM MIDGET

                                                                               

DAY        DATE     ARENA  START   END       Event

TUE        9/4/2018              TCD        18:00     18:50     Novice 1 Skills

TUE        9/4/2018              TCD        19:05     18:55     Novice 2 Skills

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        09:00     10:00     Novice Blue Game 1

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        10:15     11:15     Novice Red Game 1

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     11:45     12:45     Novice Blue Game 2

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     13:00     14:00     Novice Red Game 2

SAT        9/15/2018            KEA        15:00     16:00     Novice Blue Game 3

SAT        9/15/2018            KEA        16:15     17:15     Novice Red Game 3

                                                                                 

THU       9/6/2018              KEA        18:30     19:30     Atom Skills 1

THU       9/6/2018              KEA        19:45     20:45     Atom Skills 2

FRI          9/7/2018              CWB      18:30     19:30     Atom Skills 3

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     09:15     10:15     Atom Blue Game 1

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     10:30     11:30     Atom Red Game 1

TUE        9/11/2018            KMB      18:15     19:15     Atom Blue Game 2

TUE        9/11/2018            KMB      19:30     20:30     Atom Red Game 2

FRI          9/14/2018            MWB     19:00     20:00     Atom Blue Game 3

FRI          9/14/2018            MWB     20:15     21:15     Atom Red Game 3

                                                                                 

TUE        9/4/2018              TCA        20:00     21:00     Peewee Skills 1

FRI          9/7/2018              CWB      19:45     20:45     Peewee Skills 2

FRI          9/7/2018              CWB      21:00     22:00     Peewee Skills 3

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        15:00     16:00     Peewee Blue Game 1

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        16:15     17:15     Peewee Green Game 1

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        17:30     18:30     Peewee Red Game 1

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     14:15     15:15     Peewee Blue Game 2

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     15:30     16:30     Peewee Green Game 2

SUN       9/9/2018              TMW     16:45     17:45     Peewee Red Game 2

SUN       9/16/2018            MWB     09:00     10:00     Peewee Blue Game 3

SUN       9/16/2018            MWB     10:15     11:15     Peewee Green Game 3

SUN       9/16/2018            MWB     11:30     12:30     Peewee Red Game 3

                                                                                 

SAT        9/8/2018              KEA        18:45     20:45     Bantam/Midget Shinny

SUN       9/9/2018              SSA        14:00     15:15     Bantam Shinny

SUN       9/9/2018              SSA        15:30     16:45     Midget Shinny

SAT        9/15/2018            RBA        11:15     12:15     Bantam Camp

SAT        9/15/2018            RBA        12:30     13:30     Midget Camp

SUN       9/16/2018            MWA    16:15     17:45     Bantam Camp

SUN       9/16/2018            MWA    18:00     19:30     Midget Camp

                                                                                 

WED      9/19/2018            CWB      19:15     20:15     BANTAM SKILLS 1

WED      9/19/2018            CWB      20:30     21:30     BANTAM SKILLS 2

THU       9/20/2018            RBA        18:45     19:45     BANTAM SKILLS 3

SAT        9/22/2018            MWB     16:00     17:00     BANTAM BLUE GAME 1

SAT        9/22/2018            MWB     17:15     18:15     BANTAM GREEN GAME 1

SAT        9/22/2018            MWB     18:30     19:30     BANTAM RED GAME 1

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      16:00     17:00     BANTAM BLUE GAME 2

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      17:15     18:15     BANTAM GREEN GAME 2

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      18:30     19:30     BANTAM RED GAME 2

WED      9/26/2018            CWA      18:15     19:15     BANTAM GREEN GAME 3

THU       9/27/2018            CWB      19:00     20:15     BANTAM BLUE GAME 3

                                                                                 

THU       9/20/2018            RBA        20:00     21:00     MIDGET SKILLS 1

FRI          9/21/2018            CWA      19:45     20:45     MIDGET SKILLS 2

FRI          9/21/2018            CWA      21:00     22:00     MIDGET SKILLS 3

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      13:30     14:30     MIDGET BLUE GAME 1

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      14:45     15:45     MIDGET GREEN GAME 1

 

SUN       9/23/2018            CWB      16:00     17:00     MIDGET RED GAME 1 - CANCELLED - MOVED TO BANTAM SLOTS

 

MON     9/24/2018            CWA      20:00     21:00     MIDGET BLUE GAME 2

MON     9/24/2018            CWA      21:15     22:15     MIDGET GREEN GAME 2

WED      9/26/2018            CWA      19:30     20:30     MIDGET GREEN GAME 3

THU       9/27/2018            CWB      20:30     21:45     MIDGET BLUE GAME 3

 


Questions/Comments/Volunteer
 

Please send your questions or comments to evaluations@egha.ab.ca. If you are interested in helping on the evaluation committee, please contact that same email address.

 

David Seretny, Rob Tait, James Wilson

2018-19 Evaluation Committee

evaluations@egha.ab.ca

 

 

 

 


 Questions about evaluations can be directed to evaluations@egha.ab.ca

 

 

EVALUATION POLICY AND PROCEDURES

 

 Advice from Hockey Canada on evaluations. 


 

Thank you to our sponsors!

WANT TO
GET IN THE GAME?

Tell your Team Manager to turn
RAMP Team on!

RAMP Ads

Do you want to reach thousands of users across hundreds of Minor Sports Association websites? Advertising with RAMP has never been easier! Get in touch with us now to discuss your needs.